Corrybeg

Visited: March 12, 2014

On a beautiful cloudless day, with snow-capped Lochnagar prominent in the distance, I set out to visit the possible Corrybeg Stone Circle.

Rather than follow the estate track up the hill, I took a footpath that led from the cluster of ruined buildings at the edge of the woods northwest of the Abergairn farm buildings and followed a boundary fence uphill into the trees. After about 450 metres, another fence joins this one from the right at the 430 metre contour. To reach the circle, follow this fence to the right and downhill somewhat, for about 100 metres, all the while looking to your left through the trees. The large south stone of the circle soon comes into view, situated on a slight rise, just above eye level, perhaps 20 metres from the fence.

Thelonious has said it all. It's a stupendous location. Sadly, Lochnagar cannot be seen well from the circle, but walk a mere 10 metres east of the south stone and there she is, resplendent on this day under an unbroken mantle of gleaming snow.

This is a somewhat puzzling site as there is so little information to indicate definitively that it is a stone circle. The strongest point in its favour is the fact that the large north stone appears to be firmly resting on chock stones along its entire length, a situation that hardly seems natural.

Regardless, for anyone looking for a short day out, and including a round of Craig of Prony (532 m) and a visit to Abergairn Castle (a ruined tower house), this site is well worth a visit.

This site was visited by Canmore on October 5, 2015, and you can read a detailed assessment of the site there.

Comments (1)

You picked a great day weather wise Les. It was lovely yesterday. Like you say, with little information it is hard to know what to make of the site. I wasn't so sure of it really but if someone was going to build a circle there's worst sites that this.

We did the loop over Craig of Prony when we were there. I thought it was a lovely walk.
thelonious Posted by thelonious