Askwith Moor

Fieldnotes

This is an area of rough heather covered moorland northeast of Ilkley and northwest of Otley. It has several carved rocks (about 2 dozen), but due to the undergrowth and lack of tracks they can be difficult to find. One particular carving somewhere near SE167506 consists of a human figure with an arch over its head, which could be interpreted as either a shaman, a hunter with a bow, or some kind of deity. Unfortunately due to some over inquisitive sheep I was unable to find the carving.
If you venture onto the moor, it is worth taking the one track that does exist that leads from a gate north of the carpark on Askwith Moor Road, to a triangulation point at Shooting House Hill where there is a spectacular 360 degree view of this whole area between the Wharf and the Washburn.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer