Pant Madog

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Parking is still easy, if a trifle muddy, and apparently it still has the same dimensions, and a trig point too.
But settling for a view from the road is never going to be enough for me, so I deftly skip over the barbed wire fence, Alken wasn't so deft, but here we are circling this neat little cairn. From here another cairn should be visible down the lane but trees obscure the view of it and the mountains.
Farming techniques have gone right up to the edge of the cairn which is grass covered leaving a square shape to it.
Good cairn, good place, crap OS.
2nd March 2014ce

Not deft. Inelegant I'd go as far as to say.

By the way, parking might be easy, but the gate is in constant use (as we observed).
2nd March 2014ce
Hahaha!

Undeft and inelegant equals no ripped pants.

Definitely constant, it must have been rush hour or something ive never seen so much constant traffic. Perhaps it means something else in South Wales, like bugger off !!!