Wigston Parva

Details of site on Pastscape

SP 468893. Triple ditch circle, 1/2mile north-west of High Cross -? Henge monument. Not visisted in the field by Peck or Parsons. Nothing visible on RAF air photographs. (1) The indicated site is under crop; there is no evidence of the feature on the surface and no finds were made. (2) SP 469894. Round barrow 820m east of Smockington Hollow, Scheduled. (3)
SP 4694 8938. Bowl barrow at Wigston Parva, roughly circular, about 60m in diameter following plough spread and 1m high with no visible earthwork ditch. Aerial photography has shown this site to possess four concentric surrounding ditches and it is considered that it represents a multi-phase Bronze Age barrow site. Scheduled. (4)