Llanwrthwl Churchyard Stone

Fieldnotes

Visited 9th March 2003: Llanwrthwl Churchyard is a fat monolith, dominating the south entrance to St Gwrthwl's church. It seems likely that the stone was erected long before the church. Apart from anything else, it bears no resemblance to a cross shaft, and looks rather more like a ruddy great big standing stone (Rhiannon's word 'stout' sums it up). I can confirm that the churchyard isn't circular any more, just a bit rounded.

We visited on a Sunday, and there was a service going on in the church (shame because I wanted to see inside). I wonder how many people in the congregation realise how long the site has been in use for ritual purposes. I'm guessing at between 3000 and 4000 years!

St Gwrthwl's church is easy to get to (the only church in the village so you can't miss it).