Murtry Hill

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

Two stones representing the remains of a long barrow opened 1803-4 when an primary deposit of human bones and secondary cremations in urns were found.

[ST 76305066] ORCHARDLEIGH STONES [G.T.]. (1)
Recorded by Skinner (2) as a tumulus 50 ft x 36 ft., with two large stones at its east end, one leaning against the other. Excavated by Gray in 1920. The stones were 10 1/2 ft. and 5 1/2ft. high respectively, but set only 18" in the ground, suggesting they were not in situ. A prostrate stone, nearby, was visible at the surface, and several others were revealed by digging. Finds included several flints, many small fragments of R.B. pottery, two Roman coins, and pieces of human bone. [See AO/LP/64/23] (3). Gray concluded that this was the remains of a disturbed chambered long barrow. Daniel, however, doubts very much if "there was ever a burial chamber at this site". (4) Scheduled as a burial chamber. (5) The two stones, the taller is 3.3m., stand on a slightly raised semi-circular platform, with a bank on the south-west. Two other stones show through the surface. It is not possible by visual inspection to reach any conclusion concerning the nature of the site. See G.P. AO/64/267/3. Surveyed at 1/2500. (6) ST 7628 5069: Long barrow, Murtry Hill. Opened 1803-4, primary? deposit of human bones, secondary? cremations in urns, Large stone W of centre broken just before visit by Skinner (source 2) in 1825. Excavations by Gray (source 3) revealed human remains just W of the entrance and he suspected that the 2 standing stones now at E end may have been placed there c.1800 as a 'restoration' (7) Additional references (8)(9)(10)(11)