Maen Llwyd (Commins Coch)

Folklore

This is the third of the stones mentioned by Lewis, in his 1833 Topographical Dictionary of Wales - about one mile north-east of the church.
In the parish of Darowen is the township of Noddfa, the name of which implies a place of refuge or a sanctuary, its limits probably being described by three stones - one called Carreg y Noddfa, standing about a mile to the east of the church, another large stone standing about one mile to the south of the church, and a smaller one about the same distance north-east of the church.
The Inventory for Montgomeryshire says it is 'reputed to be the smallest of the three stones.' But I can't see any sign of the named 'Carreg y Noddfa' to the east of the church on old maps. Which is a shame.