Garnedd Wen

Fieldnotes

Really not very far from the weird Glan Hafon cairn and it's big central boulder, in fact I blundered across these cairns while looking for the weird one. They are on flat ground in between the big steep hill side and theyre just below the rocky cliffs from which they take their name.
They are next to a footpath but it's a long way up,
There are three cairns, two are clearance cairns but one could be of the funerary persuasion in cofleins words..... This cairn would appear to have a funerary function as there looks to be a possible cist in a central depression. However, it is very close to the other cairns........
Cairns with a stunner view near lots of other more substantial ancient places, who could want for more.