Balchrochan

Fieldnotes

From the petrol station/shop at Kirkmichael take the minor road south west until a sadly ruined church. (must have looked good in it's prime)Follow The Cateran Trail thru the lovely Ardle valley for about a mile. Nothing to strenuous here.

The cairn is next to road and has a wonderful 'cairn type' shape to it. It is made up of slabs and pebbles. Unfortunately farmers thru the ages have probably thrown field waste on top of this. Still it is a very attractive place which stands at over 15 meters wide and 3 meters tall, and is covered in grass along with 5 evocative trees. On a misty day this would be a very atmospheric place. The only thing wrong is the shabby barbed wire fence.

Visited 8/8/2013

Comments (3)

Good stuff Drew. Looks like plenty of interesting sites in the Kirkmichael area. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Cheers T. There are heaps. Expect an avalanche. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
That sounds great. Be good to see a few more of your adventures. thelonious Posted by thelonious