Banc Cynnydd, Cwmdeuddwr

Fieldnotes

This cairn lies a little downhill from, and to the approx south-west of the 1,765ft summit of Esgair y Llwyn ('ridge of the grove / bush' ... an indication of how the topography of Y Elenydd has changed over the years, I guess, since tussocky grass reigns supreme nowadays). It is not indicated upon either the current 1:25K or 1:50K OS maps.

As I approach, the initial impression is that of modern 'marker cairn' occupying a classic Bronze Age location overlooking the Afon Elan, arguably the finest such position in the immediate locality. Pity. However, what's this? Yeah, closer inspection strongly suggests - to myself, as well as (retrospectively) Coflein - that, although the marker cairn is no doubt modern, it is actually set upon a much larger, grassy footprint of probable ancient origin. What other credible explanation is there up here upon such an obscure hill? Furthermore, it could be argued that the 'greener cairn's' circumference is, albeit intermittently, defined by traces of a kerb.

To be honest I wish I had more time to spend here, the vista south beyond Pont ar Elan toward the Graig Goch Reservoir and Cwmdeuddwr skyline proving to be excellent, as is that looking north-west to the Gors Lwyd wetlands and distant Pen-y-Garn. However I've promised myself a short sojourn at the superb Rhiw Afon cairn before the final descent back down to Pen-yr-ochr farm.... such is life.

Needless to say Banc Cynnydd is not at all bad for a bonus site and, in my opinion well worth primary focus. From the south, perhaps? I would say instinct brought me here. But there are enough gobshites in this world already, thank you very much.