Frendraught

Fieldnotes

10/11/2013 - We took the alternative path as suggested in Les's fieldnotes (thanks). Starting from Forgue, it's a nice mile or so walk through a wood to the circle. The trees look so lovely at this time of year and we even had some sunshine. The circle is not too hard to find just off the path. The recumbent looked quite sad with bits of it lying all around. It must have been quite fantastic in its day though. Flankers and a couple of other stones are still there, if a little hidden in the undergrowth. I liked this circle. Not a must see but a fine way to spend a morning. thelonious Posted by thelonious