Carnedd y Saeson

Fieldnotes

All along the North coast of Wales there are many ancient sites, masses of hill forts, a thousand cairns, even the second biggest man made mound in Britain, but it is the Druids circle that shines out most to me. But a close second is this place, Carnedd y Saeson, very overlooked, mostly ignored, but highly entertaining.
Two concentric circles of small stones, with a large displaced cist capstone in the middle. Marked on the map as just one in a group of nondescript cairns, but this is no spread of loose stones, if it were cleared and tidied of all the choking gorse bushes it would not look out of place on Dartmoor, with it's big cist and surrounding stone circle. So to that end I shall be trying to get up here a bit more often, with my shears and flick saw and see if I cant make it a bit more visitor friendly and to finally see the whole thing. Unless anyone has any reservations.