Cairn NNE of Foel Ganol

Fieldnotes

Not far down the track east from the cairn that is called Cairn NNW of Foel Ganol is this other in someways better cairn, who's name cant escape me. A few hundred yards separate them, and many ruined structures and many many random and stray stones, the whole hillside seems to be liberally covered with stones.
This cairn is perhaps slightly smaller than its western sibling at 7 meters wide and 0.6 meters high, but it enjoys much the same view, which is moorland-Strait-Angelsey, nice.
It sits on a slight ridge in a bowl created by the shape of the near hills, a natural amphitheater from which to fling ones arms wide and howl into the night, or grumble in the drizzle about bloody kids and such.
Coflein says of the cairn that some kerb stones are still visible and the remains of a cist and even a capstone occupy the cairns center, unfortunately the undergrowth is still quite high and with child and dogs always wanting to go go go I didn't have time to give it the attention it deserves, but now I have another reason to return to the area.