Great Low

Fieldnotes

There is no footpath to this tumulus, the most direct route to it is from the main road opposite the entrance to Hindlow quarry.
Though if you were to see either of the three pictures ive supplied you'll probably rather go see one of the other nearby cairns or barrows. Despite it's name, The Great Low, it is anything but great, it is barely a foot high, who named it ? did they actually come here ?, because i'm at a loss to explain why it is so named, surely something like Underwhelmed Low would be more suitable, or maybe low low.
It's one redeeming feature is the view north-ish off towards Nether low, Chelmorton and its pair of lows and further off still Five Wells burial chamber.
It's also a good place to sit and grumble about the quarry across the road, eye sore at best, violently raped mother at worst.