Fox Hole Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Fieldnotes

The easiest way up the mostly steep sided High Wheeldon hill is from the south east, we came at it from the opposite direction though, from by the rock climbing quarry of Aldery cliff. The foot path doesn't go up to the top, it skirts round the hill on it's north side, so a slippy scramble and stumble up the 20 degree slope is required. Luckily we had the dogs with us to pull us up, if only they went where we wanted them to go.
The cave is up near the top, but its closed off with a metal gate and another blockage has been constructed further inside. There is a sign explaining why the gate is there and a phone number to ring if you want access 01335 350503, I'm very sure access will be readily given to anyone wishing to get dirty.
The view from the top is sweeeet and trig pointed to 422 meters, far away south I could see Minninglow, not far east is Cronkston Low, west is Hitter hill and beyond that the old coral reef hills of Parkhouse and Chrome, and just a bit further still Hollins hill.
This area of the Peak district is very under visited despite it's obvious beauty, it was also obviously a special place for our bronze age brethren, as there is much for the TMA'er to get his/her teeth into. I've been round here at least five times and there is still stuff to see.
Edited 23rd October 2013ce