Lethrid Tooth Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Failed visit 11.10.13

Directions:
From Cat Hole Cave, keep heading north along the path (away from the car park) and the cave is somewhere in the trees on the right – although I couldn’t find it!

I knew nothing about this cave prior to my recent re-visit to Cat Hole Cave.

When walking from the car park, through the gate, towards Parc –le – Breos there are now new information boards erected by the Forestry Commission Wales. These give details of the various flora and fauna to be found in the area along with the historic / prehistoric sites.

As expected this included the burial chamber, Cat Hole Cave and the lime kiln. However, I wasn’t expecting to see a reference to this cave; stating that prehistoric remains had been found there. The information board stated that a wooden marker/info board had been erected at all of these sites.
Sure enough there was one at the 3 sites I knew about so I fully expected to be able to easily find the marker for the Tooth Cave. I (quite excitedly) headed up the path keeping a keen eye out to my right where the map showed the cave to be.

I walked right to the end of the path (where you come to a stile and an open field) but I knew the cave was in the trees so I had walked too far. I retraced my steps back towards the car park and continued to look for the wooden marker post – no joy. I ended up back at the information board next to the car park and sure enough it showed I had twice walked past the cave’s location.

So, either I somehow managed to walk straight past the marker post twice without spotting it (unlikely – but possible!) or more likely there isn’t a marker for the Tooth Cave or there is but it is amongst the trees and not near the path?

I have since managed to find out this limited information about the cave:
Lethrid Tooth Cave is the longest cave on the Gower. It was used during the Bronze Age and when excavated it was found to have at least 8 burials – 6 adults and 2 children. The entrance to the cave is blocked by a locked gate.

I didn’t manage to find it but it is worth having a look for when visiting Cat Hole Cave and Parc-Le-Breos. Good luck!