The Giant's Stone

Directions:
From the village of Bisley take the minor road east towards Battlescombe. The Giant’s Stone is on the left hand side of the road, amid some undergrowth / trees.

Thanks to TSC for the directions. Without his help I doubt I would have found the stones. The trick is to drive along the road as far as some buildings (on the right) and then look out for a rusty metal field gate on your left. The lane is narrow but you can squeeze in next to the gate. Once over the gate go to your left and have a rummage about in the bushes next to the road. The stones are then pretty easy to spot. If you knew where to look you can see the stones from the road but finding them via the metal gate will make life a lot easier.

In all honesty there is very little to see here other than 3 stones sticking out proud of the ground – forming a parallel row. In saying that, for some reason, I found this a nice little quite spot to spend a short while. It is not very likely you will be disturbed here.

Not much to see but if you are in the area there are worse ways to spend a few minutes.

p.s.
The tree growing between the stones in some of the photos is no longer there - thankfully!

Comments (1)

You're very welcome, even if it's hardly earth-shattering as a site! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat