Old Castle (Rhossili)

Cliff Fort

Directions:
Park in the main visitor’s car park in Rhossili (£3.00 all day) and follow the road down past the N.T. shop towards the Coastguard station. Continue along the coastal path and this is the first of the several cliff/promontory forts you come to. Can’t miss it as it is right next to the path and has a N.T. sign giving its name and age.

As this fort is so close to the amenities Rhossili has to offer it is no surprise that it attracts the most visitors. Indeed, on my day out walking the coastal path this was the only site I visited where I saw anyone else. Due to the number of people visiting there were sections of the ramparts which has been repaired and had signs erected requesting people keep off the banking due to the erosion it was causing. Thankfully, at least when I visited, people were heeding the signs and observing the fort from the footpath.

This is a very easy site to access and one that shouldn’t be missed if you happen to be at this far end of the Gower peninsular.
It also has the added bonus of giving great views over to Worm’s Head.

** A short distance south I spotted a suspicious looking curved bank vanishing over the cliff edge. Clearly whatever it was has all but been eroded away by the sea. Was this all that is left of some sort of prehistoric enclosure? **
2nd October 2013ce