Whitestown Farm

Either side of the B3134, a little south of the B3371 turn off.

There is a public right of way both sides of the road running right past both sets of Barrows – via wooden stiles. There is also a handy lay by to pull into so access is very easy.

The Barrows on the northern side of the road are well defined and easy to spot as large grass covered mounds. 3 are next to each other and the 4th is the other side of the hedge.

The Barrows to the south of the road (my O/S map shows 4 Barrows) are less well defined and appear as a row of undulating grass covered mounds.
Not as impressive as the northern Barrows.

There is a further single Barrow a short distance to the south next to a building but I couldn’t spot that one.

E.H. has nothing to report.