Dun Ard an t-Sabhail

Broch

Visited: September 6, 2013

Back again, slightly more than 23 years since my previous visit. I must confess I had no memories of this, not even of the tremendous crag on which the broch stands.

Dùn Ard an t-Sabhail may be wrecked, but its situation provides some of the best coastal scenery of Skye ever: Loch Bracadale and its islands were a revelation in the autumn sunshine.

Of the broch, little remains. Just a short section of walling, seven courses high and a field of rubble. Yet it exudes great charm. Definitely worth the effort of making the 20 minute trek over heathery slopes, starting from the high hairpin bend on the road through Fiscavaig (at the point where the waymarked footpath to Talisker Bay sets off to the south).