Balliscate Stones

Visited 1.8.13

After spending an enjoyable couple of hours in Tobermory (home of the legendary Balamory – Sophie was beside herself with excitement!) it was time for a spot of ‘old stoning’. Whilst in Tobermory we visited the small but excellent museum on the harbour front – free to get in but as it is run by volunteers they request a donation, which I was more than happy to provide. There was a fair bit of prehistoric items on display in glass cabinets (bits of flint / pot etc) and the free information leaflet includes details of the standing stones and how to find them. The leaflet also refers to the visit Time Team made to the island several years ago.

We drove the short distance out of town and parked in the pottery car park. The gang stayed in the car as it had just started to drizzle and I headed up the lane towards the stones on my own. This is the first (and probably only) time I have ever walked up a path made entirely of scallop shells!

The walk was pleasant enough and before long I reached the stile giving access to the field in which the stones stand. As has been previously mentioned there are two stones still standing and a third fallen – all three of an impressive size. Due the to weather I can’t really comment on the views but I am sure they are decent in fine weather?

As I headed back down the path a coach load of people were heading up to the stones escorted by their tour guide. He stopped me and asked for directions which I was happy to do. He also asked if the stones were Pictish? I explained they were a lot older than that. He seemed quite excited passing this information onto the foreign tourists!

These are cracking stones to visit and very accessible, even if you are only on Mull for a couple of hours on a day trip via the Oban / Tobermory ferry. It wouldn’t take long to walk from the ferry terminal although the hill up to the pottery is quite steep.