Dun Garsin, Bracadale

Broch

Visited: September 5, 2013

Dùn Garsin lies a couple of hundred metres along the Glen Bracadale side-road that leads off from the main Bracadale - Portree road, where a large parking area will be found. To the left stands an imposing bastion of rock, and the broch lies on its summit. A footpath leads the way, starting up the grassy slopes just to the north of it and, though the broch is a ruin, the views from it across Loch Bracadale are superb. The broch itself is a grassy hollow surrounded by a mound with a sprinkling of the original walling blocks. Piles of rubble lie in several places.

Read more at Canmore.