Camperdown

Fieldnotes

This is the nearest standing stone to where I live, and I didn't know of its existence until a week ago, when fellow Scottish Megarak George Currie asked if I knew about it....

The stone stands around 1.2m tall, oriented E-W and has no significant markings on it. It is situated near the west gate of Camperdown Park, just west of the first green on Camperdown Golf Course (which is named Druid, funnily enough). I have noted that golfers have little or no imagination - almost every golf course with a standing stone on it names the hole either 'Druid' or 'Witch' whatever....
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand