Dun Suladale

Broch

Visited: September 5, 2013

This broch lies hidden, separated by 500 metres of trackless, boggy moorland from the road-end at the village of Suladale.

A visit to Dùn Suladale is not for the casual walker. To gain this broch you have to cross one of the bleakest tracts of moorland on Skye: unrelentingly wet and boggy, without a hint of path to ease your way. Although the distance to be covered is only half a kilometre on the map, you will feel that you have covered several times this by the time you gain your target. You will need boots for sure, and a map and compass are strongly recommended to ensure you start the return journey in the correct direction: there are simply no indicators in the vicinity of the broch from which to take bearings back to the road.

That said, Dùn Suladale is a real gem. Both externally and internally, the walls stand six and more courses high around most of the circumference. On the east a distinct entranceway lined by blocks leads into the broch and another entrance portal topped by a sturdy slab lintel lies partly buried in rubble at the north. There's plenty structure to see, including two side chambers, as well as part of a staircase within the walls .

Dùn Suladale is the best preserved broch on the island, probably due to its remoteness.

You can learn more about this broch from RCAHMS.

Comments (3)

It was an sunny October day about 20 years ago when myself and my OH visited this site. We approached it down the land rover track from the quarry on the main road half a mile on from Suladale Village. It was only a hundred yards or so of rough ground to scamble over. There was also another dun nearer the road which we visited but wasn't quite up to the standard of Dun Suladale.

A beautiful site and it looks like it hasn't changed a bit.
Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger
8th September 2013ce
Thanks for the tip. The track you describe looks a much better approach. Must try it next time. LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
Can confirm that the track mentioned above is the best route. Visted 17/1/17.

The track, marked on the OS map, leads S off the A850 Dunvegan-Portree Road.

Although not marked on the map, once you pass through the gates at the beginning of the track, the track appears to branch off in three directions. Take the track on the right, heading south.

Follow this excellent track for around a mile. The broch will become intermittently visible on the left. Continue on the track until almost level with the broch then set off over the rough, heather covered and rather boggy moorland. Leaving the main track too early is not recommended as this will mean more boggy ground and watery burns to cross.