Caer Caradog

I didn't realise I had been here before!

Anyway, ee parked at the field gate and I had a quick look at the large stones acting as gate posts. I then climbed over the gate and walked up the hill towards Caer Caradog. It is only a short walk and isn’t too steep.

It was a pleasant late summer’s evening and all was quiet except for the bleating of the sheep. Just a hint of a breeze to keep you cool. and the sun popping in and out of the clouds.

The bank/ditch is pretty well preserved and I took a gentle stroll all the way around the Hillfort. From the inside the bank is about 1 metre high / about 3 metres from the bottom of the ditch. I startled a few rabbits on the way around.

There are wonderful views to be had. I also had a look at the large boulder in the northern ditch – I wonder how it ended up there?

When I got back to the car Karen said that the people living in Pen-y-Gaer Farm had come out to see what we were doing but went back in without saying anything. I don’t know if they own the land but there is a public right of way to the eastern side of the Hillfort but (technically speaking) not all around the site.

In reality there is no sign of a footpath on the ground and I wandered around regardless.

Well worth a visit when in this part of the world.