Wood Farm

My last site of the day.

After parking next to a field gate I approached from the north along the Cotswold Way. This was not ideal as there is a stone wall and barbed wire fence to scale from the path into the required field. It is much easier to climb over the metal field gate and walk diagonally across the field to the Barrow. You can actually just about see the Barrow from the gate as a patch of rough, scruffy ground next to far hedgerow.

The Barrow is pretty mangled with the centre hollowed out. It looks like a nettled covered doughnut. Lots of small stones were sticking out of the grass showing how the Barrow was constructed.

Not much to recommend a visit I am afraid to say.