Luxulyan Arse Stones

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

All day I'd been telling the kids we'll go to the bum stones after tea, but then my daughter said "can you stop calling it the bum stones", to which I replied "well they're actually called the arse stones so ive already been cleaning up the name to save you from the crassness of potty mouth".
Aaah, said they
It was a bit difficult to find the right field, I went down it once but then turned round and went the wrong way only to come back again and go further down that road. I eventually parked where I think Thelonious did, but as it was the most perfect of evenings we quickly jumped the field wall and trotted over to the menhir derriere.
First of all I got Eric to take the picture I most wanted, the one where I get to know a small part of Cornwall inside out.
Then we climbed up the biggest boulder using it's carved footholds, and found the top half covered in large basins, all dry.
Another big stone looks like a huge mushroom, a smaller one is another back side stone. A herd of small cows, or large calves, were on the go as well they'd come up close only for one to get spooked and then they'd all turn and run, the thunder of all those hooves was quite thought provoking, imagine if that was a wild herd of Bison or something and much larger, how cool would that be.

A brilliant place to end the day.