Lesquite Quoit

Fieldnotes

Though Lesquite quoit wasn't really making much of a blip on my radar, as it wasn't far from St Austell where we were staying, how could I not investigate the burial chamber marked on the map. Like Carl (again) we parked up in the opening to the lane that leads to the radio mast or what ever it is. And like him we also went off down the road occasionally peeping over the high hedge to see if it was there yet. But it wasnt raining, in fact it was a nice day, a sunny day with fast moving roving bands of low mist.
We located the stones through the hedge and just a couple of meters along was a place to climb over.
Champion !
There are only three stones making up this burial chamber, but they are big stones. Two stones are standing up, they are longer than they are tall, leaning upon one of them is the monster of a capstone. It really is a big flat stone, shining white and brightly in the early sun, it looks bigger than most other quoit capstones, or perhaps it was the perspective, do stones look smaller when there up and in their proper place, doubt it, it's a big stone.
Cows in the other end of the field were beginning to get interested in our expedition, and my new pet hate was starting to make its presence felt, dew, even if it hasn't rained in days, dew will soak your feet, weeks even, it's like everyone who loves the morning and lives in Britain has to have wet feet, it's like a deal with the devil, or an old charter or something. Gets on me nerves. As the kids get older I can leave them at home and go out on my journeys in the evening.

A good few stones, big and bright.