Boscawen-Un

Fieldnotes

The first time I came here was before the kids were born, so that's at least fifteen years ago, it's all a bit different now. The new path that comes straight off the busy A30 makes it all much easier to find and to get to. But it may have lost a touch of seclusion, a hint of exclusivity, but the stones are the same as ever, which is part of the reason why we like them.

The trip down here was awful, half of the roads were closed, diversions abound, roadworks everywhere. Crap ! so we missed the sunrise by a good two hours. I could see the circle, just, from Creeg Tol, but I missed taking a picture of the rocks and didn't know of the little circle there, or I would have had a look, new or old.
Dewy grass soaked our feet and ankles, and we didn't have the place to ourselves for long, a large older lady turned up, with two barking dogs, but kudos to her for keeping them under control if not quiet and for sitting out of the way until we had taken our fill of Cornwall's best stone circle. But I'd have rather not felt rushed, I presume she's local so it's her circle more than mine. In the last couple of minutes of our visit the sun came out, the dew sparkled and the quartz stone shone (it didn't take long for Eric to point out that it was the only one).
What are the two smaller stones that clutter the circles edge near the gate, TSC mentions a cist, but wouldn't any covering cairn have almost totally obscure the two nearest circle stones, don't see it myself.

Time to go, a smidgen of disappointment pestered me, was it the late arrival, the large lady with dogs or something less tangible, dunno, but it wont keep me away for another fifteen years, I promise.
Edited 23rd August 2013ce