Dun Cruinn

Stone Fort / Dun

Viewed from a distance from Carn Liath.

Canmore (summery) states:
‘A fort with outworks overlaid by a dun, on Dun Cruinn, a rocky hill. The S half of the fort is virtually destroyed but a scarp outside the S of the dun probably represents the course of a wall. The rubble core of the wall is visible around most of the N half, indicating a wall thickness of at least 3m. Along the SW edge of the terrace is a discontinuous line of boulders which are probably the remains of the outer face of a wall protecting the approach.

The dun is turf-covered and survives to a maximum height of 1.5m. Several outer facing stones are visible intermittently around the N half and exposed in the hollowed interior in the N and W is part of the inner face giving a probable wall thickness of 4.5m in the W, increasing to 5.2m in the N. A lowering of the wall in the E may indicate the position of the entrance. Outside the fort in the E are some cultivated terraces which may be contemporary with a depopulated village’.