Naboth's Vineyard

On the outskirts of Llanharry; north of the pretty market town of Cowbridge.
The Barrow is in a field adjacent to the Fox and Hounds pub. Parking is available either in the pub or in a lay by next to the field gate giving access to the field.

I thought I had visited all the Barrows in the Vale but somehow I missed this one until I spotted it on an O/S map I recently purchased. Time to put that right!

It was a pleasant late summers evening and I was able to hop over the rusty gate and walk over to Barrow without getting wet – for a change. The Barrow is actually easily visible from the gate if you would rather not trespass.

For this part of the world the Barrow is large and in good condition. It is approximately 1m high x 25m across. The field was in pasture with no animals present so access was no problem.

When I reached the Barrow I noticed the remains of a small brick building and some sort of concrete ‘box’ structure which had been built into the eastern side of the Barrow.

As I said, the Barrow is a good one and well worth a quick look when in the area.