Harepit Way

Ancient Trackway

Details of trackway on Pastscape

A later prehistoric trackway or linear earthwork running roughly NW-SE near Fox Covert, and comprising a ditch and flanking banks. The feature survives as earthworks on the latest 2006 lidar survey.

(Name: SU 07816879) Harepit Way (NR). (1)
'Harepit Way' east of Fox Covert, SU 07706912-SU 07806850, 750 yds long. An ancient British trackway. (2,3) A ditch up to 1.5m deep and 5.0m wide with side banks 0.3m high where best preserved; resembles a BA boundary feature. Published survey 25" revised. (4) The linear ditch with slight side banks, described by the previous authorities, has been mapped from air photographs. It is not marked, or named as Harepit Way, on the OS 1st edition map of 1889 (sheets XXVII and XXVIII). It is 590m long and turns direction slightly for its northernmost 120m. (5) A later prehistoric linear boundary or trackway is visible as earthworks on lidar and was re-mapped as part of the Avebury WHS lidar and NMP review. The feature consistes of a linear ditch with flanking banks, visible for approximately 590m. The feature appends another linear boundary (215784) and is extant on the latest 2006 lidar. (6)