D43 Schimeres

Hunebed

Hunebed D43 Schimmeres is a so-called Long Grave, dating from some 5000 years ago. It is the only structure of its type in the Netherlands although a few more can be found near Oldenburg and Schleswig Holstein in Germany. D43 measures six metres wide by 40 metres in length, completely surrounded by a tight circle of 52 large stones, each arranged with its flattest side outwards. Within this boundary are two smallish hunebeds. The smaller northern hunebed consists of six sidestones with three capstones; the southern one has ten sidestones, but just two of the original five capstones remain. Both hunebeds possess a single pair of entrance stones.

In a detailed investigation by Albert van Giffen in 1960, three sacrificial pits were discovered, two outwith the long grave and one inside it.

From Emmen Station, head north along Weerdingerstraat for about 250 metres then follow the 3rd road on the left, Walstraat till it ends at a T-junction with Noordeinde. Turn right and follow Nordeinde for 200 metres till you are level with Dopheide (the 2nd street on the right-hand side).

On your left (on the opposite side of the road), look out for a sign stating: Hunebed "Het Langgraaf" at the start of a dirt road which leads past a small-holding then through a small wooded area to D43.

Read more about D43 on Hans Meijer's website Dolmens in the Netherlands.

Yet more information and photos are available on John Kuipers' website.