Nelson's Monument

Visited 3.8.13

It took a little while to find the stone as it can’t be seen from the roads running through Taynuilt. The kind lady working in Graham’s Grocers came out of the shop to point me in the right direction. The stone can actually be found by walking a short distance up the lane which runs alongside the grocers.

The stone is set on a high grass mound and it about 3m tall – slender and 3 sided.
An inscription about Lord Nelson has been inscribed on the stone itself. There is also an info board.

As greywether states the mountains in the distance offer a great backdrop.

Well worth a look if in the area; as I was when visiting the nearby Bonawe Historic Iron Furnace – that’s another Historic Scotland site knocked off the list!