Clach Brath

Bullaun Stone

Despite the miserable weather (it was windy and pouring down) Iona is a fantastic place to visit.
I couldn’t get over how fantastic the quality of the beach and the cleanliness of the water was.
Although we were soaked through it didn’t stop us playing on the beach while we waited for the ferry. I am sure the other visitors sheltering in the nearby buildings mush have thought we were mad!
On a sunny day this would be a great place to spend the day and have a picnic.

As for the Bullaun Stone it is no longer next to the well.
I couldn’t see it and there was no one I could ask as both the visitor centre and the H.S. office were closed for the day.

If you ever get the chance to visit Iona and its Abbey, stone crosses etc please do so – you won’t be disappointed.
St Columba may have chosen a remote place to set up shop but he sure knew how to pick a stunning location.

Comments (2)

I think Iona is one of those magical places everyone should try to visit at some point in their life. Sounds like you had a good day there. thelonious Posted by thelonious
We did - despite the appalling weather! Posted by CARL