Table Mên

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

At a quarter of a mile from Sennen is the hamlet of Mayon, an insignificant assemblage of a few cottages, only deserving notice as containing a celebrated block of granite, three feet thick, with a flat top measuring about seven feet by six, called Mayon Table. The stone is at the back of a small blacksmith's shop, and the tradition is that seven Saxon kings, about the year 600, paying a visit to Cornwall to see the Land's End, dined at this table. Ethelbert, king of Kent, was one, and the most celebrated of the sovereigns at this the earliest recorded picnic at the Land's End.

According to another version of the tradition, only three kings dined at the Mayon Table on that occasion; and there is a prophecy of Merlin to the effect that a larger number of crowned heads will one day be assembled at dinner around this rock previously to some great catastrophe, or to the destruction of the world itself.
From Rambles in Western Cornwall by the Footsteps of the Giants, by J. O. Halliwell-Phillipps (1861).

Comments (1)

I went looking for this after leaving Mayon Cliff, but didn't realise it was actually in someone's back garden. Bah. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat