Kilcoole

Bullaun Stone

This is worth quoting in full.

From the Liam Price notebooks: the placenames, antiquities and topography of County Wicklow.
Edited by Christiaan Corlett and Mairéad Weaver
Department of the Arts, Heritage and the Gaeltacht:

Recorded by Price in this notebook, dated 4th May 1959, as follows; ‘Patrick Healy told me that a bullaun stone had been found near Kilquade Church and had been brought to the church by Father Masterson, the parish priest. I went to see it today. It is at the E side of the church, placed on the stump of a large tree. It is a very curious stone, a block of granite about 3ft. 3 in. by 2 ft. 3in. [which] has three hollows or basins, much broken, on the one side and a large oval hollow on the opposite side. The large hollow has been placed mouth downwards on the stump, so it is not easy to measure: but it appeared to be (approximately) 23in. by 13in. and 9in. deep, with a hollow worn or ground smooth. On top there are three hollows, all broken on the outer edges: (a) three quarters complete: 12in. x 10in. and 11in. deep: it is the end of the longer axis that is broken away, so the 12in. is an estimate. (2) about half remaining: 8in. deep and it was probably about 10in. in diameter. (3) very much broken away: it was probably about 10in. in diameter: I could not measure the depth. [drawing] This is a rough drawing of the top of this tone with the large oval hollow indicated underneath. The edges of the stone have been broken away, it would seem with a sledgehammer; they are not worn away by weather. The hollows of the three basins are smoothly and evenly rounded.’ (Corlett and Weaver 2002, 644-5).
Edited 31st July 2013ce