Acharn Burn

Fieldnotes

The walk up to this cairn is quite possibly the best walk to a cairn there is, parking at the bottom of the hill in Acharn then following the river up as it tumbles, falls and splashes its way down. The big water fall is simply sublime, heavy tree cover and this big show offy waterfall really does it's best to keep one away from the stone circle on the hill above. But the stones are a'calling me away and I must leave this idyllic place. When a farm track crosses the river follow it left then up the hill a touch and there we have it. One of the best sited cairns in all of Pagan-dom, perched on a high shelf with views of Loch Tay and some pretty big mountains, including Ben Lawers.
A very good place to sit and rest while en route to Greenland stone circle.