Gleann Fearnach

Fieldnotes

The nearby massive cairn can wait till next week as time was pressing so I decided to find this wonderfully situated cairn instead. Creag Dubh Leitir provides an atmospheric and overpowering presence in the north whilst the gentler agricultural and River Ardle scenes are to the south. And either side east/west provides lots of prehistory, but that can wait till next week.

I parked just before the Straloch Bridge at the recycling area of the Glenfernate Lodge entrance. Head up the track until the first level. Look east, follow the track and jump the gate. Keep on the track for a 100 meters then look north over some ruined crofts, the cairn is just behind.

The cairn sits at 9 meters wide/0.6 meters tall and still has some large kerbs. Field clearence mentioned by Canmore seems to have been moved.

Wonderful scenery, wonderful place!