River Almond

Bless my soul !
This place has lent it's name to one of our top contributors, so I thought I'd better go take a look, if only to see why he named himself after it.

After passing the long chambered cairn and very ruined four poster, this second ruined four poster was easy to spot off to the left less than a hundred yards from the road. And I use the word road as loosely as I can, it is a several mile long bone shaking, head hurting, filling dislodging nightmare, "oh god when will it end".
Previous fieldnotes have described this as "Quite ruinous" and "sad remains" both statements are true, but I found it to be hugely enlightening and informative.
Yes, there are only two stones left of this stone circle, but they are poking out of what looks to be a small cairn, I did not know for sure that bona fide four posters are sometimes built into a cairn. Just the other day I was at Hafodygors wen, the only four poster in North Wales, but its position in a cairn casts some doubt over it for me. But now I know first hand that some four posters are in a cairn. But that is not all, both circles are near the meeting of mountain rivers, both sites are in the valley between big mountains.
It was a revelation.
And a good site too, even if you've never been anywhere near Conway.

Still see no reason to have your user name named after here though, no rock art, ruined stone circles, and a slightly less than impressive chambered cairn. Oh well who cares.
Edited 23rd July 2013ce