Monzie Circle

Fieldnotes

When I first got Copes big orange book it opened my eyes to a larger and deeper world, I could have said with absolute confidence that there's no more than a dozen stone circles in Britain. Ignorant beyond belief.
After seeing the first few in his book that were closest to me I knew that i'd have to go to each and every one, no matter how far away they were. Then of course came Burl, and all those cairns and standing stones we can see on the map, enough there to last a life time of stone hunting, but the big orange book comes first, apart from some Aberdeenshire sites and far away island sites these are my last Scottish mainland sites. So together with the Falls of Acharn, Monzie inspired this trip. For this little circle, with stones missing ive driven two hundred and fifty miles, or there about.

Just north east of Crieff (Obi wan kenobi's birth place) on the A85 in Gilmerton turn north onto the A822 and then almost immediately left again onto a minor road, again almost immediately look left for a big gate house leading to Monzie castle. Parking was obtained down the road from the gatehouse on a grass verge. Bikes out and one minute later we are at the stone circle.
The stones are hidden in long grass at this time of year (July) but after rolling around on the floor like you were on fire they all become tickety boo, that is, we can see them.
The circle is like a small Moel ty Uchaf, made of largish boulders, a few are missing it's true but it doesn't detract from the site much at all. One of the stones looks like a recumbent, that is, its a long stone, but its upper surface is nicely cup marked.
Which brings us to the star pupil here, the heavily carved outlying stone, it's almost flush with the ground, and we had to clear the long grasses away before we could see it properly. The rock art didn't show up very well at first, but luckily for once I came prepared, two bottles of water later and we could see what we were looking at, cups, rings, dumbbells all showing up neatly, it made a very pretty picture.

Also worthy of note is the nearness of a standing stone just a couple of hundred yards away down the track towards the castle, it would be criminal not to take a look.
23rd July 2013ce
Edited 23rd July 2013ce

Comments (4)

"For this little circle, with stones missing ive driven two hundred and fifty miles, or there about."

When they hand out the TMA campaign medals, you'll be getting a particularly shiny one with lots of ribbons.
23rd July 2013ce
Oooh cant wait, can i have it now please. postman Posted by postman
23rd July 2013ce
Fantastic notes as always Postie, nice to see someone else was inspired to try and visit all of the sites in the big orange book, I've only managed about half myself, but you've inspired me to try and tick off a few more! Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather
Thank you very much,
I'm about 8/10th's of the way through now, just places like Barpa Langass, Quoyness, and Innsidgen to go. Very far away.
I'm also very glad to have helped with any inspiring, just passing it on from Cope, Burl and the OS.