Braes of Fowlis

Fieldnotes

"There is little here to excite the megalithic heart, on the dreariness of the moor of Ardoch". wrote Aubrey Burl in his guide to stone circles. I'm somewhat inclined to agree having now been there myself. But don't let that stop you from calling in, I didn't.
I parked to the east of the circles. There is no where good to park on the road, I opened the gate, drove through and on to the moor, not far, just by the gate. It was hot and sweaty, walking two draggy dogs and with Eric on his bike we headed for the big stone we could see on the horizon. The still standing menhir is over six feet tall, hard by it is a stone circle with a small kerb cairn inside it. Someone has added stones to it, making it look less like a stone circle and more like the footing of a sheep fold.
Just to the west is another menhir, this time fallen, just a few meters from the lazing stone is another stone circle. This one is less fiddled with, though three stones at least are missing and all the stones are down. It still looks like a good little stone circle, re-erection might be worth it here.
All the time we were here a Curlew hassled us, trying to keep us away from it's nest site.
Which we were keen to do.