Garth Hill

Visited 16.7.13

After a few stressful days because of domestic issues I knew it was time that myself and Karen had to get away from everything and everyone even if it was for only a couple of hours. Our only ‘window of opportunity’ was early evening but where to go?

The weather continues to be tropical and it was another cloudless evening. What could be more relaxing (and romantic) than watching the sunset on such a lovely evening? Sorted – Garth Hill Barrows it is then!

After parking the car we headed along the ‘path’ to the main Barrow with the information board. Although I have visited before it has never been at this time of year and it was urprising how different the hill looked with the ferns at their full height. It was the first time for Karen and I had to re-assure her that the view from the top would make the (minimal) effort worthwhile.

There were a few dog walkers about and a couple of horse riders but they left shortly after we arrived. Several sheep and cows were also wandering about but took no notice of us. In a distant field a flock of sheep were making a right racket – I have no idea what was causing such a commotion but it went on all the time we were there.

We sat on top of the main Barrow, next to the trig point.
The sunset was beautiful. Behind us a half-moon hung high in the sky. In front of us the sun appeared as a large bright orange globe; slowly but surely disappearing behind the distant hills. We both sat in silence and left each other to our thoughts. I wonder how many people had done this before us? I wonder what the builders were thinking when constructing the Barrow all those years ago? Humans being humans I imagine similar thoughts to the ones we wre having.

This is a good place to visit – particularly on an evening like this.

We left the Garth far more relaxed and less stressful and we did when we arrived.