Carn-y-Defaid

Visited 9.7.13

After visiting the nearby Carn Blorenge I had just enough time to wander over to the Carn-Y-Defaid Cairns. The going was more tricky as the ‘path’ wasn’t as good and walking through heather isn’t the easiest thing to do. The Cairns are visible from the car park so even I couldn’t get lost – for a change! It’s only about a 15 minute walk.

The clouds had now been burnt off by the strong sunshine and the temperature was quickly rising. Looking up it was clear that it was going to be another hot one.

Despite being dug into both Cairns are impressive and the views are great. There were fantastic views across to the Skirrid Mountain and all around was a ‘patchwork quilt’ of fields.

Looking inside the northern Cairn I saw (what appeared to be) the central burial chamber with (again what appeared to be) a surviving roof slab. I could be wrong and perhaps the stone had fallen by accident across the top of the ‘chamber’? – But that’s what it looked like.

I really liked it up here and would have happily stayed a lot longer but my day’s volunteering was shortly due to start and I was already running late.
Just time to collect a bag of horse manure for the vegetable patch then…….

Visiting Carn Blorenge and the Carn-y-Defaid Cairns is a good way to spend a couple of hours. Well recommended.