Hollins Hill

Fieldnotes

With a Sunday afternoon free of hassles we headed into the Peak District, no plan, and not really knowing where to head for, then it came to me, or rather I came to it, Hollins hill round barrow was still awaiting my imminent arrival, honestly it's taken me ages to get me back side up here.

We parked on the track to Stoop farm north of Hollins hill, i'm not sure if it is a recognised parking place but there was three cars there already so that was good enough for me, we abandoned the motor, and started the long walk, the green mile, the grueller.
The footpath passes by just to the west of Hollins hill, but I was sure a quick jog to the top would go unremarked and unnoticed, and so it did, we had the hill top to ourselves, but not the whole valley there was a number of walkers dotted about, walking no less.

The barrow is very noticeable on its hill top perched right on the edge, from many places all about the valley. But I was still glad to see that this is a big barrow, despite the bloody great hole in it. Dotted about the interior are a number of stones, at the bottom of the hole is a rectangular depression, possibly the upper half of the rock cut grave mentioned by Sir Stubob. It's a good barrow worth an hour of any ones time, but
throw into the mix one of the best views of one of the best places in the whole Peak District and you've got a recipe for a whole afternoon here.
Foremost is the wonderful Chrome hill, right behind that is Parkhouse hill, these are both ancient coral reefs, not our kind of ancient but the real kind of ancient, lifted high in the air by magic or the will of God. Next door to Parkhouse hill is Hatch-a-way hill with another good barrow on it, behind that is Hitter hill and beyond that High Wheeldon hill with the now closed Fox hole cave.
There are more barrows and more caves around here, a whole day could be easily spent here, ive spent three days here, over the last eight years, and come again I will.

Fabulous.
Edited 1st July 2013ce