Cwalca Cairnfield

Directions:
From the village of Llangynidr take the B4560 south until you come to a large parking area on your right; shortly after a sharp right bend.
Head north east across the open moorland and you will soon spot the two large cairns showing on the O/S map.

Wow, what a great place this is – far exceeding my expectations.
As TSC says, just about everywhere you look there are cairns of various sizes to be seen. Beside the two main ones I spotted over another 20.

Luckily the ferns had only just started to spout from the ground so spotting the cairns was easy. If I had come later in the year most of them would have been obscured by the ferns.

The views are simply wonderful. The grey wispy low clouds were hugging the sides of the mountains and gave the place a tangible atmosphere. The brooding dark grey rain clouds racing across the sky added to the occasion.

Given the views this large flat area of moorland is an obvious place to house a cairn cemetery. There are a lot worse places to spend eternity.

On the way back to the car I noticed a small wooden cross wedged into one of the cairns. It said ‘Cliff and Sylvia – God bless’. This must have been a special place for Cliff and Sylvia as well as the ancestors. I can easily understand why.

As I said, this is a wonderful location and a great place to visit – particularly when the ferns are low.
I rate this site very highly and would heartily recommend a visit if possible.