Churchill Copse Long Barrow

Fieldnotes

Walking through Wychwood forest (part of the Cornbury estate, some game keepers with big smokin' rifles cocked who were shooting squirrels approached us, and said 'you're going the wrong way'. I said: 'no I'm not'. They wanted to know if we had permission to be there, which we did. They turned out to be really friendly and interested in the long barrow.

A big Roe Deer galloped through the trees in front of us away from the gunfire.

Churchill Copse long barrow is virtually an unrecognisable ruin and had it not been sited in the forest would've been lost to ploughing years ago. As it is, the only way to spot it is that it's an overgrown earthen lump about 60 ft long, maybe more, at the track side which swings round slightly to get past it. There's no stones, no naffink. Just another ancient monument being reclaimed by its environment. Very sad.