Dun Ard an t-Sabhail

Broch

Visited: April 5, 1990

This broch, Dùn Ard an t-Sabhail, which has a superb outlook towards the Skye Cuillin, was visited almost by accident at the conclusion of a circular walk from Fiscavaig to Talisker Bay and back. We followed the coast to Talisker Bay then elected to return by the overland short-cut.
On the way, we noted from the map that this broch lay close to our path, so we made a short diversion to investigate. Though ruinous, considerable remnants endure to be interesting—and the views, particularly in the direction of the Cuillin, were simply superb.

More details are available from Canmore.

That was over 20 years ago and, sad to say, I haven't been back since. I'll try to get some more definitive photos of the broch on my next visit to Skye in September.