D9 Noordlo

Hunebed

Visited September 5, 2012

Hunebed D9 Annen is actually only half a hunebed. Even when first recorded as long ago as the early 1700s, this passage grave had already lost its western half to stone robbers. Only the eastern section consisting of two pairs of sidestones with their capstones remains.

Unusually, this hunebed stands in a built-up area, on Zuidlaarderweg in the northeast of Annen. Bus line 51 from Assen to Groningen passes through Annen and stops just across the road from this hunebed: the name of the bus stop is, helpfully, Hunebed. If you are traveling with this bus, just keep checking the video display until the bus reaches this stop.

The hunebed was excavated in 1952 when over a hundred pieces of pottery dating from the Funnel Beaker Culture of five thousand years ago were unearthed. When this investigation was completed, concrete markers were placed flush with the ground to indicate the positions of the missing stones.

Reference: Dolmens in the Netherlands by Hans Meijer.