Dun Borodale

Broch

Fieldnotes

24/05/2013 - We got the morning ferry from Sconser over to Raasay to have a walk to Dun Caan. I'd forgotten this broch was here until we walked past the old free church and there it was on top of a hill in front of us. A track leads past the church straight uphill to the broch. It's a nice one and I like Canmore's description - 'a semi-broch or oval dun exhibiting broch characteristics', seems to fit it better. The trees have been cleared round it so the view over to the big hills on Skye is quite special. Worth a visit with many good walks to be had in the area. thelonious Posted by thelonious